Home › License statistics

CSLB data as of 10/20/2026

California contractor license statistics 2026

How many contractors hold a California license, how many are active or suspended, and which trades, counties and cities have the most. Built from the full CSLB license file and refreshed daily.

245,368 licenses on file233,186 active·Updated 10/20/2026
Download stats CSVSuspended licensesExpiring soon
245,368Licenses on file
233,186Active (95.0%)
12,182Suspended (5.0%)
120,215Workers' comp exempt (49.0%)

Every license in the CSLB file, statewide. None are past their expiration date: the file lists current licenses, active or suspended.

Status

License status statewide

Suspended in SoCal →
StatusWhat it meansLicensesShare
ActiveLicense is in good standing.233,18695.0%
Suspended: contractor's bondThe required $25,000 contractor's bond lapsed, was cancelled or isn't on file.7,0332.9%
Suspended: workers' compNo valid workers' compensation policy (or exemption) on file with CSLB.2,9771.2%
Suspended: liability insuranceRequired liability insurance (LLC licensees) lapsed or isn't on file.7900.3%
Suspended: no qualifierThe license has no qualifying individual on record.2430.1%
Suspended: Secretary of StateThe business entity is suspended with the California Secretary of State.1760.1%
Suspended: other reasonsJudgments, unpaid bond claims, family support and other CSLB suspensions.9630.4%
New and expiring

New licenses and renewals

New this week →
Last 7 days291

New licenses

Issued statewide.

Last 30 days1,721

New licenses

Issued statewide.

Next 30 days4,544

Expiring

Due to expire statewide.

Next 30 days2,181

Expiring in SoCal

Five counties, with names.

View list →
Trades

Top 15 trades by license count

What the classes mean →
TradeClassLicensesShare of licenses
General BuildingB108,45744.2%
ElectricalC-1029,22811.9%
PlumbingC-3618,3607.5%
Painting & DecoratingC-3316,3256.7%
General EngineeringA15,3006.2%
LandscapingC-2712,7095.2%
Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating & Air-Conditioning (HVAC)C-2012,2635.0%
Flooring & Floor CoveringC-157,1452.9%
Ceramic & Mosaic TileC-546,4212.6%
RoofingC-395,8002.4%
ConcreteC-85,6452.3%
Low Voltage SystemsC-74,9402.0%
Cabinet, Millwork & Finish CarpentryC-64,4831.8%
DrywallC-93,3601.4%
GlazingC-173,1751.3%

A license can hold several classifications, so shares add up to more than 100%. CSLB lists 98 classifications and certifications in the file.

Counties

Top 15 counties

CountyLicensesActiveSuspendedShare of state
Los Angeles County50,08047,5412,53920.4%
San Diego County21,76020,7041,0568.9%
Orange County20,27719,3329458.3%
Riverside County16,66815,7928766.8%
San Bernardino County11,27910,7015784.6%
Sacramento County9,9869,4845024.1%
Santa Clara County9,8639,4194444.0%
Contra Costa County7,6377,2733643.1%
Alameda County7,6297,2493803.1%
Ventura County6,5996,3022972.7%
Sonoma County5,6265,3672592.3%
San Mateo County4,7784,5871911.9%
Placer County4,7704,5572131.9%
Fresno County4,3654,1352301.8%
San Francisco County3,9343,7821521.6%

8,526 licenses (3.5%) have a business address outside California and no county.

Cities

Top 20 cities

CityCountyLicensesShare of state
Los AngelesLos Angeles6,8332.8%
San DiegoSan Diego6,1152.5%
San JoseSanta Clara5,1662.1%
SacramentoSacramento4,2551.7%
San FranciscoSan Francisco3,9331.6%
BakersfieldKern2,8291.2%
RiversideRiverside2,7631.1%
FresnoFresno2,5901.1%
AnaheimOrange2,1690.9%
Santa RosaSonoma2,1540.9%
EscondidoSan Diego1,8100.7%
OaklandAlameda1,6620.7%
Santa AnaOrange1,5600.6%
CoronaRiverside1,5420.6%
Long BeachLos Angeles1,4930.6%
El CajonSan Diego1,4770.6%
Huntington BeachOrange1,4400.6%
IrvineOrange1,3910.6%
Simi ValleyVentura1,3650.6%
OrangeOrange1,3550.6%
Southern California

The five counties we cover

Search 120,064 licenses →
94.9% active50,080

Los Angeles

2,539 suspended · 905 expiring in 30 days.

View county →
95.3% active20,277

Orange

945 suspended · 320 expiring in 30 days.

View county →
95.1% active21,760

San Diego

1,056 suspended · 433 expiring in 30 days.

View county →
94.7% active16,668

Riverside

876 suspended · 306 expiring in 30 days.

View county →
94.9% active11,279

San Bernardino

578 suspended · 217 expiring in 30 days.

View county →
Coverage and business type

Workers' comp, business type and years licensed

Workers' comp coverage

CoverageLicensesShare
Exempt120,21549.0%
Insurance policy116,99147.7%
No current policy4,2691.7%
Leasing or temp firm3,2631.3%
Out of state4210.2%
Self-insured2080.1%
Not listed10.0%

Business type

TypeLicensesShare
Sole owner114,58046.7%
Corporation112,42245.8%
LLC14,3005.8%
Partnership3,5941.5%
Joint venture4690.2%
Not listed30.0%

Years licensed

Since first issuedLicensesShare
Under 1 year17,3507.1%
1 to 5 years50,55320.6%
5 to 10 years38,96215.9%
10 to 20 years53,29021.7%
20 years or more85,21334.7%

Quick answers

How many licensed contractors are there in California?

245,368 contractor licenses are on file with the Contractors State License Board (CSLB) as of 10/20/2026. 233,186 (95.0%) are active and 12,182 (5.0%) are suspended. 8,526 list a business address outside California.

What is the most common contractor license in California?

B General Building, held by 108,457 licenses (44.2%). Next are C-10 Electrical (29,228) and C-36 Plumbing (18,360). A license can carry more than one classification.

How many California contractors are exempt from workers' comp?

120,215 licenses (49.0%) are listed as exempt, which means the contractor told CSLB they have no employees. 116,991 (47.7%) have a workers' comp insurance policy on file.

How many contractor licenses are suspended in California?

12,182 licenses are suspended right now. 7,033 are suspended for a contractor's bond problem and 2,977 for missing workers' comp. A suspended contractor can't legally work until CSLB clears it.

How many new contractor licenses does CSLB issue?

CSLB issued 1,721 new contractor licenses in the 30 days ending 10/20/2026, and 291 in the last 7 days. 4,544 licenses are due to expire in the next 30 days.

Cite this page

LicenseWatch CA, "California contractor license statistics 2026," based on CSLB public license data as of 10/20/2026. https://licensewatchca.com/stats/

Free to quote and link with credit. Counts refresh every day from the CSLB data portal. The CSV has every number on this page.

Free weekly email

New and lapsed SoCal licenses, every Monday

New licenses, expirations and workers' comp lapses across five counties. One short email a week.